Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Sky Rider Drone Build Diary - Packs 1 & 2 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 19 December 2014 16:19:40

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Sky Rider Drone

https://www.youtube.com/...hRIu3M93WQRcCp4PfTtzeE9

Sky Rider Drone has been designed by one of Italy’s leading car design firms, Pininfarina, whose clients have included Ferrari, Alfa Romeo and Maserati.
Drawing on its extensive experience in engineering and aerodynamics, the company has produced a cutting-edge aircraft that, despite its fragile appearance, is tough, elegant and at the forefront of drone design. In fact, it would not be wrong to say that its advanced technology brings it closer to the Star Wars universe than any other similar video drones.

The Sky Rider Drone comes equipped with a GPS system, a camera, and a gyroscope for in-flight stability - and its aerodynamically perfect design is by deluxe Italian car designer Pininfarina. Weighing 1.53 kilos and measuring 40x36x24cms, the Sky Rider can be flown manually or on automatic, and will achieve maximum speed of 5m per second vertically, and of 20m per second when moving horizontally.

It features a in-built camera, GPS, home & headless function and a gyroscope for stability in flight, which guarantees the best possible footage from new points of view, while the double flight modes, manual and assisted, is used to control the drone based on their skill level.
The ‘Home’ function utilises the Sky Rider’s built-in GPS. The drone will return to its point of departure automatically and land itself in the event of a low battery. This function can also be carried out manually via the remote control.
The ‘Headless’ function, suitable for novice pilots, makes flying simpler by eliminating the need to reverse commands when facing the drone.

The Sky Rider Drone is suitable for any level of experience, offering two modes of flight:

‘Assisted’ mode stabilises the drone, automatically maintaining position and altitude. It is ideal for first-time drone pilots.

‘Manual’ mode turns off the sensors which assist the flight, to give a more dynamic flying experience.

Each issue, written by experts in the field of drones, contains assembly information, but also information about how to use (flight school) and tips to approach the world of drones and their characteristics.

In detail, each issue is divided into four main areas:

FLIGHT SCHOOL : The Secrets to pilot the drone are collected in a series of in-depth articles and clearly illustrated: the operation and preparation of the drone, the use of the remote control, the flight exercises, and diagrams operation, simulators and software maintenance, a list and description of the airfields. This, and much more, will allow the reader to become an expert pilot safely and easily.

DRONES IN FOCUS: When was the first drone? How has the field of unmanned vehicles? What are the civil and military applications of these wondrous devices? History, trivia and news are gathered in these pages, along with a series of case studies carried out in collaboration with the most prestigious companies operating in the media sector unmanned.

PICTURES FROM THE SKY: The most striking photos from all over the world, taken by fans or who has turned his passion into a profession. This section shows all the application fields of aerial photography: artistic, commercial, landscape, technical. A number of excellent ideas to follow and put into the bag of tricks.

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: The assembly instructions to assemble the drone. All steps are described in detail, with clear photographs showing the detail of the various assembly operations.

Technical specifications:

Dimensions 45 x 39 x 19.5cm
Weight 1.53kg
Brushless high-performance motors.
Maximum speed 5 metres per second up/down.
20 metres per second forward speed.
Yaw speed 220° per second.
Maximum inclination 45° with tilt function.
GPS sensors Integrated.
Flight mode Manual and assisted with ‘headless’ function.
Stabilisers Integrated three-axis stabilisers with gyroscope,
magnetometers and accelerometers.
Video camera Photo resolution 1 MG; video: 1280/720 pixel
resolution in .avi format; set up for action cam.
Polycarbonate frame, lightweight PVC shell. The structure combines high strength low weight.
FlightPower FP25 LiPo 11.1v 5000mAh Battery and Balancing Charger.
Software operating system requirements: Windows 7 or newer.

Note - The Sky Rider Drone is not a toy and is not intended for use in play or by persons under the age of 14. You must operate any Drone within the CAA (Civil Aviation Authority) Drone Code regulations, which are legal requirement for UK Drone use.
http://www.caa.co.uk/Com...raft/Unmanned-Aircraft/

Available by Subscription only
http://www.model-space.c...ld-sky-rider-drone.html

The official video build diary can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/...pjJLbxTxGwHagh_B_1GwBbV
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D1.jpg
Tomick
#2 Posted : 19 December 2014 16:24:04

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
12-month subscription - Pack 01 contains Stages 1-5

Stage 01 - Contains a Pininfarina logo, Rotor, 10x4.5in CCW (anti-clockwise) screws, a CW (clockwise) rotor arm, rotor arm cover, 20mm hinge pin, M5 nut and M2 & M5 screws.

Note the markings on the rotor:
On the back of the rotor blades are the initials CW (clockwise) and CCW (counterclockwise), indicating the direction of rotation of the rotors, along with two numbers. These are the measurements of the rotor itself – for your Sky Rider Drone, the rotor is 10x4.5, indicating a diameter of 10 inches (approx 25.4cm) and a pitch of 4.5 inches (approx 11.5cm).

Keep these parts in a labelled bag until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D1 -1.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 19 December 2014 16:25:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 02 - Contains the right-hand side of the body, blue LED for front motor arm and 3 snap rings.

Take the right-hand side of the drone body and the Pininfarina logo. Engage the three pins of the logo in the corresponding holes on the body - This operation needs a little care.

Turn over the body and find the three pins from the back of the logo. Take the three snap rings, and push one onto each of the pins as far as they will go, (indented middle of each ring should face inwards).

The right-hand side of the body now sports the Pininfarina logo.

Wrap your assembly in a soft cloth or put it back into its packaging so it does not get scratched, and store safely until it is needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D2-1.JPG
D2-2.JPG
D2-3.JPG
D2-4.JPG
D2-5.JPG
D2-6.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 19 December 2014 16:27:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 03 - Contains an orientation ball, Sidebar, Sidebar terminals, Hinge for motor arm, M3 3mm grub screws, M2 6mm screw and M2 12mm screws.

Take the pieces of the motor arm and a hinge. Place the hinge onto the arm, as shown in the photo, aligning the small holes in the side. Push the pin (part #5, stage 1) into the hole in the side of the hinge. If there is any difficulty inserting the pin, it can be driven in with a couple of light, careful taps from a pin hammer. The pin must be perfectly flush on both sides to the outer surface of the hinge.

Take the sidebar and its two end stops. Push an end stop into either end of the sidebar.

Keep the assembly and remaining pieces in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D3-1.JPG
D3-2.JPG
D3-3.JPG
D3-4.JPG
D3-5.JPG
D3-6.JPG
D3-7.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 19 December 2014 16:29:50

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 4 - Contains the left undercarriage side, M3x12mm screws, Phillips screwdriver and a 1.5mm Allen key

You will need the red plastic orientation ball and the M2x6mm screw from Stage 3. The bright red ball is a key element in improving the visibility of the Sky Rider Drone while in flight.

Identify the three holes along the side of the front leg of the undercarriage (see Step 9 photo), place the ball over the holes so that the locating pins within the ball fit into the top and bottom holes.
Then insert the M2x6mm screw through the hole in the ball, and fix the ball to the undercarriage. Tighten the screw using the Phillips screwdriver supplied. Take care not to overtighten the screw

Locate the sidebar and two M3x3mm grub screws (Stage 3). Push the sidebar through the first support in the undercarriage, and slide the bar along so it passes through the second support. For clarity, refer to the photo in Step 9.

Put the first M3x3mm grub screw onto the end of the Allen key, and taking care to keep the grub screw on the tip of the Allen key, insert it into the hole in front of the undercarriage, as shown, to keep the sidebar in place. Tighten the grub screw by turning the Allen key clockwise. Take care not to overtighten the part.

Repeat for the second M3x3mm grub screw, which is fixed into the hole at the rear of the undercarriage.

As you can see from the step photo, the sidebar should not be arranged centrally to the undercarriage, but should overhang at the front. Do not overtighten the screws so you can easily adjust the position of the sidebar. Look at the illustration of the finished drone where you can see the undercarriages mounted beneath the body.

Carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D4-1.JPG
D4-2.JPG
D4-3.JPG
D4-4.JPG
D4-5.JPG
D4-6.JPG
D4-7.JPG
D4-8.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 19 December 2014 16:31:46

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 5 - Contains a rotor guard support and a front rotor guard.

Lock the rotor guard in place, by aligning the guard and the support, push the support into the guard slot, so that the support teeth lock the support in place.

Carefully store the assembly.

This completes the assembly of Pack 01
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D5-1.JPG
D5-2.JPG
D5-3.JPG
D5-4.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 22 December 2014 09:42:16

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 6 - Contains a rotor LED cover, arm LED cover, rear motor blue LED and screws.

You will need the blue LED light plate from Stage 2 and the rotor arm assembled in Stage 3.

Gently pull the LED cable through the arm. The rectangular LED plate can now be fixed in place. There are two holes on the sides of the plate which align with corresponding holes in the arm.
Now take the clear arm LED cover and the two M2x6 screws which were supplied with this stage. Ensure the cover is correctly oriented, then fit it in place and secure with the two M2x6 screws into the holes in the clear cover. Take care not to overtighten the screws.

Take the blue LED light (from this stage) and put the plug into the socket of the just fitted LED plate.Then fit the circular LED plate in the circular recess in the rotor arm. The two slots in the plate align with the screw holes on the arm, while the upper hole accommodates the pivot support.

Now take the two M2x12 screws (provided with this stage) and fit the circular clear plastic cover over the LED plate in the arm. Put the two M2x12 screws into the holes in the cover, dont fully secure these screws as you will need to remove them when you mount the arm on the rotor.

This stage is complete, carefully store the rotor arm until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D6-1.JPG
D6-2.JPG
D6-3.JPG
D6-4.JPG
D6-5.JPG
D6-6.JPG
D6-7.JPG
D6-8.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 22 December 2014 09:46:09

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 7 - Contains a CCW (anti-clockwise) rotor arm, 20mm locking pin, M5x16 screw and M5 nut.

Retrieve the hinge from stage 3 and take the second rotor arm from this stage.

Put the hinge onto the support arm, align the holes and Insert the 20mm locking pin (supplied with this stage) into the hole in the hinge.
The locking pin must be perfectly flush on both sides with the surface of the hinge completed hinge.

This completes this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D7-1.JPG
D7-2.JPG
D7-3.JPG
D7-4.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 22 December 2014 09:47:40

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 8 - Contains a rotor LED cover, arm LED cover, rear motor red LED and screws.

Take the second rotor arm (which we worked on in the last pack) and the red LED lights from this stage.

Place the round plate with the LED's in its circular slot. The two side openings of the circular LED plate have to be perfectly aligned with the lugs on the arm. The upper hole will accommodate a pin support. The LED wires are fed through the side of arm.

With the clear plastic cover in place, take the two M2x12 screws from this stage and place them in the holes in the cover. Do not fully the screws because they may have to be removed when the arm is fixed to the rotor.

This completes this stage. Carefully store the rotor arm until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D8-1.JPG
D8-2.JPG
D8-3.JPG
D8-4.JPG
D8-5.JPG
Tomick
#10 Posted : 26 January 2015 11:09:13

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 9 - Contains a motor housing for the first anti-clockwise motor/rotor and a black M6 nut (anti-clockwise).

For this assembly, you will need the first anti-clockwise rotor from Stage 1 (it is stamped with the initials CCW) and the black M6 nut included with this stage.

There are four M6 nuts used in the building of the rotors. The two black nuts will be used for the anti-clockwise rotors while the two silver nuts are fixed to the clockwise rotors.

Push the black M6 nut into the slot in the anticlockwise (CCW) rotor using gentle finger pressure. (The black and silver nuts can be used to correctly identify the two pairs of rotors on your Sky Rider Drone).

Screw the rotor onto the drive shaft provided with this stage, until it stops. Do not tighten the nut too hard, as the counter-clockwise rotation of the motor will keep the rotor securely in place. Store the rotor until needed.

At the end of this stage the magazine contains important information and guidance about the charging, safe use and care of the Lithium Polymer (LiPo) cell pack.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D9-1.JPG
D9-2.JPG
D9-3.JPG
D9-4.JPG
D9-5.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.275 seconds.
DeAgostini